Your ABA

ABA Notices

Uncontested 2005 State Delegate Elections

Posted Feb 25, 2005 10:29 PM CDT
By ABA

  • Print
  • Reprints
  • Share

State Delegate Nominations

The following persons accredited to the states named have filed petitions making nominations for the office of State Dele-gate. The term is for three years.

According to § 6.3(a) of the American Bar Association Constitution, if only one valid nominating petition has been filed in a state where a State Delegate Election is being held, the Board of Elections shall certify to the House of Delegates that the sole nominee is elected. The Board certified the results ... (See the full text of this notice at www.abajournal.com.)

Connecticut

STEPHEN J. CURLEY of Stamford, CT. Nominated by: Vincent Cervoni, Morris J. Busca, Lucas B. Rocklin, Lawrence C. Sgrignari, Elizabeth Andrews, Gerald T. Giaimo, Richard W. Bowerman, Margaret P. Mason, Richard K. Snyder, Ingi-Mai Loorand, Michael J. Dorney, Samuel W. Bowlby, Christopher P. McCormack, Mathew Sokol, Elizabeth L. Leamon, Andrea K. Hallier, Joseph K. Scully, Robert C. McNamee, Michael A. Bucci, Kristin A. Thomas, Ernest Joseph Mattei, Amy T. Maas, William H. Erickson, Douglas W. Bartinik and Daniel A. Schwartz.

CAROLYN P. KELLY of Groton, CT. Nominated by: Martin M. Rutchik, Ira B. Grudberg, Kenneth J. Laska, Carl D. Anderson, Peter C. Dorsey, Michael J. Walsh, Diane Benevides, Richard L. Newman, Andrew S. Groher, Kathleen Lenehan Nastri, Richard J. Kenny, David W. Cooney, Steven James Errante, Eric P. Smith, Thomas F. Collier, Frank N. Eppinger, Stacy A. Haines, Mark E. Block, Lynn T. Cravinho, John C. O’Brien, Ralph J. Monaco, William F. Gallagher, Melissa B. Washer, Victoria Lanier and Sara R. Stadler.

Illinois

ROBERT A. CLIFFORD of Chicago, IL. Nominated by: Sean M. Houlihan, John C. Cassidy, Susan A. Capra, Thomas Siracusa, Joseph A. Power, Jr., Kevin P. Durkin, Mia P. Jiganti, Timothy G. Nickels, Donna K. Socol, John K. Hughes, Jerry J. Burgdoerfer, Howard S. Suskin, James H. Feldman, Jerold S. Solovy, Edna S. Bailey, Thomas K. Prindable, Robert P. Walsh, Jr., Sheri L. Tarr, Richard F. Burke, Jr., Robert A. Strelecky, Jeffrey J. Kroll, Keith A. Hebeisen, Brian T. Nash, James S. Montana, Jr. and Angela C. Pavlatos.

CHERYL I. NIRO of Chicago, IL. Nominated by: Ole B. Pace III, Philip H. Ward, Jr., Thomas Z. Hayward, Jr., Dolores K. Hanna, Thomas A. Clancy, Seymour F. Simon, Joseph G. Bisceglia, Abner J. Mikva, Richard L. Thies, Terrence MacCarthy, Gary T. Johnson, Jill B. Berkeley, Amy A. Pines, Seth Lamden, David H. Anderson, William M. Hannay, Michael P. McCuskey, Herbert H. Franks, John P. Ratnaswamy, Christopher W. Zibart, Raymond J. Werner, Joanne R. Driscoll, Joseph Edward Tighe, James Prendergast and Kevin R. Malloy.

Montana

MAX A. HANSEN of Dillon, MT. Nominated by: Christopher L. Manos, Betsy Brandborg, Bernard F. McCarthy, Helen W. McCarthy, Robert Sullivan, Thomas H. Boone, Cory Russell Laird, Dean A. Stensland, William F. Crowley, Ross D. Tillman, Matthew Brannan Hayhurst, James Arthur Bowditch, Scott M. Stearns, Randy J. Cox, Kent Michael Kasting, Dennis L. Munson, John M. Kauffman, Jane Mersen, Ronald A. Thuesen, Thomas Michael Welsch, Michael E. Larson, Robert M. Carlson, William M. Kebe Jr., R.D. Corette and Joel E. Silverman.

ARTHUR V. WITTICH of Bozeman, MT. Nominated by: Susan B. Swimley, Mark R. Taylor, Cynthia L. Cate, Derek R. Bell, Karen Reiff, W. Bjarne Johnson, Jeffrey G. Winter, Glenn Tremper, Richard F. Gallagher, Jason T. Holden, David G. Dennis, Michael F. McMahon, John Gregory Crist, John Ross, Lisa Speare, Alan Joscelyn, Ward A. Shanahan, Jock O. Anderson, Thomas E. Hattersley III, Lance S. Lovell, Tom W. Stonecipher, Darcy M. Crum, Edward J. Guza, Kristin Omvig and Lynda S. White.

Oklahoma

SHARON L. CORBITT of Tulsa, OK. Nominated by: J. Daniel Morgan, Vivian C. Hale, Sheppard F. Miers, Jeffrey R. Douglas, Doug May, Stephen W. Lake, Gene C. Buzzard, Theodore Q. Eliot, Sidney K. Swinson, Patricia L. Himes, Renee DeMoss, David E. Keglovits, Mason G. Patterson, Michael V. Snyder, Lisa T. Silvestri, Stuart D. Campbell, D. Michael McBride III, James C. Lang, Patrick O. Waddel, Ronald W. Little, G. Steven Stidham, H. Wayne Cooper, Johnathan D. Horton, G. Michael Lewis and Elise Dunitz Brennan.

M. JOE CROSTHWAIT, JR., of Midwest City, OK. Nominated by: Jerry Tubb, Debra McCormick, Steven Barghols, Sidney G. Dunagan, William R. Grimm, Dwight L. Smith, Laura McConnell, Jap W. Blankenship, Burck Bailey, Jack Ledrew Neville, Joseph H. Bocock, A.P. Murrah, Jr., Elizabeth K. Brown, Melissa DeLacerda, Robert J. Haupt, William G. LaSorsa, Loren David Pomeroy, Lawrence Hellman, Jacque Brawner, Charles E. Geister III, Teena Dunn, Doneen Douglas Jones, Michael A. Bickford, Thomas L. Vogt and Todd A. Nelson.

JIMMY GOODMAN of Oklahoma City, OK. Nominated by: William G. Paul, Michael D. Evans, William G. LaSorsa, Ricky Max Bozarth, Charles D. Neal, Melissa DeLacerda, Douglas W. Sanders, Jr., Anthony M. Massad, Judy Hamilton Morse, William James Baker, Michael Clarke Mayhall, Burck L. Bailey, Sidney G. Dunagan, John William Conger, John A. Gaberino, Jr., Julie E. Bates, David K. Petty, Harry A. Woods, Jr., James M. Tisdal, Peter B. Bradford, James Dudley Hyde, Keri G. Williams, Guy Palmer Clark, Jack L. Brown and O.B. Johnston III.

Board of Elections

Justice Elizabeth B. Lacy Hon. Ann C. Williams Justice Robert P. Young, Jr.

CLE Programs in March

For more information, contact the ABA Service Center at 800-285-2221 or service @abanet.org, or visit www.abanet.org/cle.

Comments

Add a Comment

We welcome your comments, but please adhere to our comment policy. Flag comment for moderator.

Commenting has expired on this post.